Happy family
[…] Browse US Legal Forms’ largest database of 85k state and industry-specific legal forms.

Uniform Criminal Extradition Act

The United States Constitution, Article IV, Section 2, is the source of all extradition law.  This provides that a person charged in any state with treason, felony, or other crime, who shall flee from justice, and be found in another state, shall on the demand of the executive authority of the State from which he fled, be delivered up to be removed to the State having jurisdiction of the crime[i].

This constitutional provision is implemented by 18 U.S.C.A. § 3182, which provides that: Whenever the executive authority of any State or Territory demands any person as a fugitive from justice, of the executive authority of any State, District, or Territory to which such person has fled, and produces a copy of an indictment found or an affidavit made before a magistrate [United States magistrate judge] of any State or Territory, charging the person demanded with having committed treason, felony, or other crime, certified as authentic by the governor or chief magistrate [United States magistrate judge] of the State or Territory from whence the person so charged has fled, the executive authority of the State, District, or Territory to which such person has fled shall cause him to be arrested and secured, and notify the executive authority making such demand, or the agent of such authority appointed to receive the fugitive, and shall cause the fugitive to be delivered to such agent when he shall appear.  If no such agent appears within thirty days from the time of the arrest, the prisoner can be discharged[ii].

Since neither the Extradition Clause nor 18 U.S.C.A. § 3182 establish the details of the extradition procedure, most states have adopted the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act (UCEA), which sets up procedural safeguards for the benefit of the accused[iii].